PICKETT, Judge.
[…] The plaintiffs assert that a long line of jurisprudence which held, pursuant to former Article 3204, now Article 3237, that prior to 1858, vessels trading on the inland waters of Louisiana and the Mississippi River were not making voyages within the "sense of the statute." Learned v. Brown, 94 F. 876, 881 (5th Cir.1899) (rev'd on other grounds.). In those cases, material men and laborers had sixty days to file liens against a vessel. Id.; Shirley v. Fabrique, 15 La. 140 (1840). In 1858, Article 3204, now Article 3237, was amended to provide: "The term of prescription of privileges against ships, steamboats and other vessels shall be six months." After passage of this amendment, state and federal courts held that material men and laborers had six months to assert the privilege provided in Article 3237 on vessels that sailed on inland waters, e.g., steamboats. In Re Red River Line, 115 La. 867, 40 So. 250 (1905); Learned, 94 F. 876.